Previous Award Winners

Member of the Year Award
2017 – Wendy Schneider, Alachua County Library District                                                                      2016 – Amber Holley, Jacksonville Public Library                                                                                  2015 – Linda Dean, Alachua County Library District
2014 – Judith Weaver, Alachua County School District
2013 – Ann Lindell, University of Florida

Distinguished Career Award
2017 – Pat Coffman, Clay County Public Library                                                                                 2016 – Dr. Elizabeth Curry, University of North Florida                                                                     2015 – Betsy Simpson, University of Florida
2014 – Ginny Bird, New River Public Library Cooperative
2013 – Betty Ann Frederick, St. Johns County Public Library

Innovation Award
2017 – Collaborating with Strangers Workshops, University of Florida                                           2016 – Student Library Card Initiative, Jacksonville Public Library                                                  2015 – Sensory Storytime, Alachua County Library District
2014 – Curricular Applications for 3D Printing, Stetson University
2013 – American Sign Language Course Materials, University of North Florida
2012 – Two Winners: Refugee Integration Initiative, Jacksonville Public Library
Panama Canal Museum, University of Florida
2011 – Home Energy Program, Jacksonville Public Library
2010 – Passport Program, Flagler County Public Library

Library Champion Award                                                                                                                     2017 – Rachael Bennett, County Commissioner, St. Johns County                                                   2016 – L. Dee Torre Kaufman, President, Friends of the Fernandina Beach Library                    2015 – Pat Laurencelle, St. Johns County Public Library Advisory Board
2014 – William Gulliford, President, Jacksonville City Council
2013 – Helene Kamps Stewart, President, Murray Hills Friends of the Library
2012 – Bill Flynn, President, Friends of the Fernandina Beach Library
2011 – Harry Reagan, President, Friends of the Jacksonville Public Library
2010 – Danny Hales, Director, Suwannee River Regional Libraries
2009 – Michael Boyle, Nassau County Commissioner
2008 – No Award
2007 – M. Wayne Smith, Union County Commissioner
2006 – Kevin Hyde, Jacksonville City Council
2005 – Representative Don Davis, Florida Legislator