Member of the Year Award

  • 2019 – Pam Picray, Duval County Public Schools
  • 2018 – Julie Rekow, Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2017 – Wendy Schneider, Alachua County Library District
  • 2016 – Amber Holley, Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2015 – Linda Dean, Alachua County Library District
  • 2014 – Judith Weaver, Alachua County School District
  • 2013 – Ann Lindell, University of Florida

Distinguished Career Award 

  • 2019 – Darlene Goodier, Clay County Public Schools
  • 2018 – Kathleen Citro, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
  • 2017 – Pat Coffman, Clay County Public Library
  • 2016 – Dr. Elizabeth Curry, University of North Florida
  • 2015 – Betsy Simpson, University of Florida
  • 2014 – Ginny Bird, New River Public Library Cooperative
  • 2013 – Betty Ann Frederick, St. Johns County Public Library

Innovation Award

  • 2019 – Millhopper School of Witchcraft & Wizardry, Alachua County Library District
  • 2018 – Kid’s Cursive Workshops, St. Johns County Public Library
  • 2017 – Collaborating with Strangers Workshops, University of Florida
  • 2016 – Student Library Card Initiative, Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2015 – Sensory Storytime, Alachua County Library District
  • 2014 – Curricular Applications for 3D Printing, Stetson University
  • 2013 – American Sign Language Course Materials, University of North Florida
  • 2012 – Two Winners: Refugee Integration Initiative, Jacksonville Public & Library Panama Canal Museum, University of Florida
  • 2011 – Home Energy Program, Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2010 – Passport Program, Flagler County Public Library

Library Champion Award

  • 2019 – Mary Geer, Vice-Chair, St. Johns County Public Library Advisory Board
  • 2018 – Jill Canono, Library Consultant, State Library of Florida (Special Award for SSLLI)
  • 2018 – Sharon Coon, Brentwood Friends, Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2017 – Rachael Bennett, County Commissioner, St. Johns County
  • 2016 – L. Dee Torre Kaufman, President, Friends of the Fernandina Beach Library
  • 2015 – Pat Laurencelle, St. Johns County Public Library Advisory Board
  • 2014 – William Gulliford, President, Jacksonville City Council
  • 2013 – Helene Kamps Stewart, President, Murray Hills Friends of the Library
  • 2012 – Bill Flynn, President, Friends of the Fernandina Beach Library
  • 2011 – Harry Reagan, President, Friends of the Jacksonville Public Library
  • 2010 – Danny Hales, Director, Suwannee River Regional Libraries
  • 2009 – Michael Boyle, Nassau County Commissioner
  • 2008 – No Award
  • 2007 – M. Wayne Smith, Union County Commissioner
  • 2006 – Kevin Hyde, Jacksonville City Council 2005 – Representative Don Davis, Florida Legislator